Report of XXXV Sea Sun Festival (June 2018, Spain)

The international festival-contest Sea Sun Festival was held From 17 to 22 June 2018. The warm Mediterranean Sea and the bright Spanish sun attracted many participants from all over the world.

The festival program began with a contest, which took place on the stage of Auditorium hall at Gran Casino Costa Brava. The professional jury not only evaluated the creative performances of the participants but also selected the brightest and the most memorizing ones for the gala concert.

After the competition part of the festival, the contestants were invited to prepare a joint dance choreography to the song «Heroes» of Mans Zelmerlow.

The friendly environment, that disposes of new knowledge, exchange of experience and the culture, sightseeing tour through the amazing places of the Costa Brava immersed the participants in an atmosphere of creativity and inspiration.

Recharged with the energy of the sea and the sun, the contestants got on stage again, but this time to share their talent with the local people.

The town square of Lloret de Mar sounded as Kazakh folk musical instruments, floated in the air together with the young dancer Viktoria Astapenko, shone on with the smile of the guests of the festival Dance Academy «Alira», sang with the «Ainalayin» and «The Lady Elizabeth School Show Choir», rejoiced over the performances of the dance ensemble «Radost» and set the flamenco fire with the ensemble «Tamsan».

The joint final dance marked the beginning of the solemn awarding ceremony, where all participants were awarded diplomas, cups and commemorative plaques.

The whirlpool of positive and kind emotions that overcome all the participants and viewers was so strong that the unexpected singing of the dance group «Hora Gezer» from Israel became the culmination of this event and was the soulful end of the evening.

 

Jury

  • Susana del Saz

Poster

Results of XXXV Sea Sun Festival (June 2018, Spain)

Nominations «Choreographic groups and soloists»

  • Dance ensemble of the peoples of the Caucasus “Halisi”/folk dance
GRAND PRIX
100 points
  • First Line/modern dance
  • First Line/modern dance/III
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/jazz dance/mixed
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/modern dance/mixed
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/modern dance/VI
  • Dance studio Roza vetrov/variety dance/mixed
  • Purdue Contemporary Dance/modern dance
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points
  • Malykh Arina from Ensemble of the stylized folk dance “Veresk”/folk stylized dance
  • Duet from Dance ensemble of the peoples of the Caucasus “Halisi»/folk dance/II
  • Duet from Dance ensemble of the peoples of the Caucasus “Halisi»/folk dance/III
  • SMAN 28 JAKARTA, Jakarta, Indonesia/folk dance
  • First Line/variety dance
  • Dance studio Step Up/sport dance
  • CAN ERSÖZ, Istanbul, Turkey/ilision
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/social dance/VI
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Ivanova Sofiia from Ensemble of the stylized folk dance Veresk/folk stylized dance
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/sport dance/II
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/classical dance/II
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/classical dance/II
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/classical dance/IV
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/classical dance/IV
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/modern dance/II
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/modern dance/mixed 10-13
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/modern dance/mixed
  • Dance studio Step Up/modern dance/mixed 4-17
  • Ensemble of the stylized folk dance Veresk/folk stylized dance
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points

Nomination «Singing» (choirs, ensembles, duets, trios, soloists)

  • Sisauri Anastasia from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/pop singing
  • Sisauri Anastasia from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/jazz singing
  • Milana Sarukhanyan/academic singing
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points
  • Theater Studio «Fantasery» from Russian school “Zolotoy klyuchik”/musical
  • Alicia Petina Leon from Vocal studio “Zvezdochka”/pop singing
  • Nikol Molchanova from Vocal studio “Zvezdochka”/pop singing
  • Nicolay Mikaelyan from TMT Nuance/pop singing
  • Nicolay Mikaelyan from TMT Nuance/jazz singing
  • Duet Sisauri Anastasia & Avazneli Anna from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/jazz singing
  • Kritsko Antonina from TMT Nuance/pop singing
  • Cevre Schools Polıfonu Choır/pop singing
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Podteroba Nikol from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/musical
  • Podteroba Nikol from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/pop singing
  • Avazneli Anna from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/pop
  • Avazneli Anna from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/folk still with pop singing
  • Vakhaniya Salome from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/ folk still with pop singing
  • Kritsko Antonina from TMT Nuance/jazz singing
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points
  • Nadezhda Iakusheva from TMT Nuance/pop singing
  • Nadezhda Iakusheva from TMT Nuance/jazz singing
  • Kseniia Kmet from Vocal studio “Zvezdochka”/pop singing
  • Barsukova Lana from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/pop singing
  • Davidova Olga from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/pop singing
  • Davidova Olga from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/jazz singing
  • Vakhaniya Salome from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/pop singing
  • Maria Frolova from TMT Nuance/pop singing
  • Maria Frolova from TMT Nuance/jazz singing
  • Madina Ismailova from TMT Nuance/pop singing
  • Madina Ismailova from TMT Nuance/jazz singing
  • Anzhela Tsyrkina from TMT Nuance/pop singing
  • Anzhela Tsyrkina from TMT Nuance/jazz singing
Copper diploma
up to 70 points

Nomination « Instrumental groups and soloists»

  • Andrey Bubnov/flute
  • Isroilov Sardor/afgan rubab
  • Hisar School Classic Guitar Orchestra/classical guitar orchestra
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points
  • Amina Amrina/dombra
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Özel İzmir Amerikan Koleji/jazz music/group I
  • Özel İzmir Amerikan Koleji/jazz music/group II
  • Özel İzmir Amerikan Koleji/pop music
  • Amina Amrina/dombra
  • Dry noise maker/pop music
  • It means who moves on their desire/pop music
Copper diploma
up to 70 points

Photo – report

Full photo report from the festival in our social pages: