Report of XXXIV Sea Sun Festival (May 2018, Spain)

The international festival-contest “Sea Sun Festival” started on 6th of May, 2018 in Spain, and was attended by more than 500 participants from 15 countries. Indisputable talents of 3 continents have solemnly opened the season of festivals of children’s and teenage creativity!

“Sea Sun Festival” is not just an international festival, it’s an amazing journey for inspiration. To search for it, all participants were invited to visit excursions to Montserrat, Barcelona or the Salvador Dalí’s Museum, as well as to take part in the unique flamenco workshop. The dance group “Andriette Roux School” from South Africa and young dancers from “Veresk”, Russia did not miss the opportunity to learn the technique of dance of passion and energy.

The first festival of the “Sea and Sun” this year ended with a stunning gala concert at which the awards ceremony took place. The magical atmosphere of the holiday dispersed the clouds and allowed the participants to shine in front of thousands of people.

Guitars from Turkey, a flute from Russia, as well as national instruments of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan sounded in the city square of Lloret de Mar.

The performance of the dance group “First Line” from Nakhodka sent us to the streets of Paris, the bright dance with the flaming fire of “SMAN 28 JAKARTA”, Indonesia, the dance with the fans of “Roza Vetrov” from Finland and the pair dance from the USA fascinated and impressed the audience.

Fireworks of emotions and applauses were caused by the singers of the vocal schools “Balanchino” and “Nuance” and children’s choir “Çevre Koleji”.

The final dance for the popular song “My way” brought together all the participants of “Sea Sun Festival” and became the perfect ending of the gala concert.

At the awarding ceremony, all the contestants were awarded with the diplomas and plaques. The Grand Prix of this festival was given to the dancing ensemble “Halisi”, Moscow.

Fiestalonia wants to thank all the participants for their talents, creativity, work and radiant smiles. We wish you creative success and look forward to seeing you again at “Sea Sun Festival”, which will be held from 17 to 22 June, 2018, from 08 to 13 July and from 23 to 28 September 2018 in Spain.

 

Jury

  • Susana del Saz
  • Pep Busquets

Poster

Video

Results of XXXIV Sea Sun Festival (May 2018, Spain)

GRAND PRIX (Platinum diploma) go to Moscow, Russia withDance ensemble of the peoples of the Caucasus “Halisi” in nomination  “Folk Dance”.

Nominations «Choreographic groups and soloists»

  • Dance ensemble of the peoples of the Caucasus “Halisi”/folk dance
GRAND PRIX
100 points
  • First Line/modern dance
  • First Line/modern dance/III
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/jazz dance/mixed
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/modern dance/mixed
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/modern dance/VI
  • Dance studio Roza vetrov/variety dance/mixed
  • Purdue Contemporary Dance/modern dance
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points
  • Malykh Arina from Ensemble of the stylized folk dance “Veresk”/folk stylized dance
  • Duet from Dance ensemble of the peoples of the Caucasus “Halisi»/folk dance/II
  • Duet from Dance ensemble of the peoples of the Caucasus “Halisi»/folk dance/III
  • SMAN 28 JAKARTA, Jakarta, Indonesia/folk dance
  • First Line/variety dance
  • Dance studio Step Up/sport dance
  • CAN ERSÖZ, Istanbul, Turkey/ilision
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/social dance/VI
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Ivanova Sofiia from Ensemble of the stylized folk dance Veresk/folk stylized dance
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/sport dance/II
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/classical dance/II
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/classical dance/II
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/classical dance/IV
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/classical dance/IV
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/modern dance/II
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/modern dance/mixed 10-13
  • Andriëtte Roux School of Dance/modern dance/mixed
  • Dance studio Step Up/modern dance/mixed 4-17
  • Ensemble of the stylized folk dance Veresk/folk stylized dance
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points

Nomination «Singing» (choirs, ensembles, duets, trios, soloists)

  • Sisauri Anastasia from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/pop singing
  • Sisauri Anastasia from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/jazz singing
  • Milana Sarukhanyan/academic singing
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points
  • Theater Studio «Fantasery» from Russian school “Zolotoy klyuchik”/musical
  • Alicia Petina Leon from Vocal studio “Zvezdochka”/pop singing
  • Nikol Molchanova from Vocal studio “Zvezdochka”/pop singing
  • Nicolay Mikaelyan from TMT Nuance/pop singing
  • Nicolay Mikaelyan from TMT Nuance/jazz singing
  • Duet Sisauri Anastasia & Avazneli Anna from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/jazz singing
  • Kritsko Antonina from TMT Nuance/pop singing
  • Cevre Schools Polıfonu Choır/pop singing
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Podteroba Nikol from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/musical
  • Podteroba Nikol from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/pop singing
  • Avazneli Anna from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/pop
  • Avazneli Anna from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/folk still with pop singing
  • Vakhaniya Salome from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/ folk still with pop singing
  • Kritsko Antonina from TMT Nuance/jazz singing
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points
  • Nadezhda Iakusheva from TMT Nuance/pop singing
  • Nadezhda Iakusheva from TMT Nuance/jazz singing
  • Kseniia Kmet from Vocal studio “Zvezdochka”/pop singing
  • Barsukova Lana from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/pop singing
  • Davidova Olga from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/pop singing
  • Davidova Olga from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/jazz singing
  • Vakhaniya Salome from Vocal Studio “Balanchino”/pop singing
  • Maria Frolova from TMT Nuance/pop singing
  • Maria Frolova from TMT Nuance/jazz singing
  • Madina Ismailova from TMT Nuance/pop singing
  • Madina Ismailova from TMT Nuance/jazz singing
  • Anzhela Tsyrkina from TMT Nuance/pop singing
  • Anzhela Tsyrkina from TMT Nuance/jazz singing
Copper diploma
up to 70 points

Nomination « Instrumental groups and soloists»

  • Andrey Bubnov/flute
  • Isroilov Sardor/afgan rubab
  • Hisar School Classic Guitar Orchestra/classical guitar orchestra
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points
  • Amina Amrina/dombra
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Özel İzmir Amerikan Koleji/jazz music/group I
  • Özel İzmir Amerikan Koleji/jazz music/group II
  • Özel İzmir Amerikan Koleji/pop music
  • Amina Amrina/dombra
  • Dry noise maker/pop music
  • It means who moves on their desire/pop music
Copper diploma
up to 70 points