Report of Sun of Italy & Dancing Italy (July 2019, Italy)

From 7 to 12 July 2019, two international festivals, “Sun of Italy” and “Dancing Italy”, were held on the Italian Adriatic coast in Pesaro.

The festival program began with a competitive viewing in the ancient Teatro Comunale di Cagli. Its luxurious scene inspired all participants who, having overcome the excitement and thrill, showed the jury their performances.

At the end of the contest day, all dancers were invited to take part in the staging of the final choreography for the Gala concert from the incomparable Laura Mungherli, Italian choreographer and a regular member of the jury of the international contests of Fiestalonia. This positive and incendiary dance demonstrated all the energy, creativity and unity of the participants.

The next day, many contestants went on an excursion to the small state of San Marino, and in the evening returned to Pesaro to perform at the long-awaited Gala concert.

Despite adverse weather conditions, the participants performed with dignity in the city square in front of the local spectators, so they could scattered the clouds over Pesaro with their talent!

Participating countries: Canada, South Africa, Latvia, Russia, Slovenia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan.

 

Jury

GIACOMO BONAZELLI – He studied dance at I.D.A. Dance Academy of Ravenna under the artistic direction of Steve LaChance, also at Codarts, the Dutch University of the Arts (Rotterdam). In 2014 he joined the Lucerne Theater in Switzerland as a dancer. In 2016 he moved to New York where he became assistant choreographer and assistant teacher of the choreographer Nijawwon Matthews, dancing for the XY Dance Project company. He also teaches at the Broadway Dance Center and Joffrey Ballet School and together with Matthews teach at the Juilliard Summer Course in New York.

FLAVIA BADIOLI – She is from Pesaro and studied in the most important dance academies in Italy under the artistic direction of the outstanding italian teachers and choreographers. After the audition she was chosen by the Broadway Dance Center to study and dance in their Academy in NYC. Main dancer in “Evolution Dance Pesaro”, choreographer of Dance school “Amati”, “New Dancer school” and musical for children “Pinocchio”.

Poster

Report of Sun of Italy & Dancing Italy (July 2019, Italy)

Results of Sun of Italy & Dancing Italy (July 2019, Italy)

  • Dance City Academy, West Kelowna, BC, Canada – jazz modern
GRAND PRIX
100 points
  • Kezone dance, Johannesburg (Gauteng), South Africa – hip-hop
  • Stefania Usar-Chea, UKRAINE  – piano
  • Rozalija Kavčič, Sežana, Slovenia – contemporary dance
  • Sue-Ellen Vermaak from Wat’s On Dance Studio, Gauteng, South Africa – contemporary dance
  • Sue-Ellen Vermaak from Wat’s On Dance Studio, Gauteng, South Africa – hip-hop
  • Rozalija Kavčič, Sežana, Slovenia – classical dance
  • Kezone dance, Johannesburg (Gauteng), South Africa  – variety dance
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points
  • Kurilo Daria, Ekaterinburg, Russia – variety vocal
  • Julija Vasilkova, Riga, Latvia – piano
  • Wat’s On Dance Studio,  Gauteng, South Africa – hip-Hop
  • Julija Vasilkova, Riga, Latvia – neo classical
  • Angelina Sayers from Kezone dance, Johannesburg (Gauteng), South Africa – contemporary dance
  • Tamra Ahmed from Kezone dance, Johannesburg (Gauteng), South Africa – contemporary dance
  • Cailin Benningfield from Wat’s On Dance Studio, Gauteng, South Africa – modern dance
  • Zoë Watson from Wat’s On Dance Studio, Gauteng, South Africa – contemporary
  • Kezone dance, Johannesburg (Gauteng), South Africa – contemporary
  • Kian Watson from Wat’s On Dance Studio,  Gauteng, South Africa – hip-hop
  • Amber Mills  from Wat’s On Dance Studio,  Gauteng, South Africa – hip-hop
  • Zoë Watson from Wat’s On Dance Studio,  Gauteng, South Africa – hip-hop
  • Duet from Kezone dance, Johannesburg (Gauteng), South Africa – hip-hop
  • Trio from Kezone dance, Johannesburg (Gauteng), South Africa – hip-hop
  • Lara Otto from Kezone dance, Johannesburg (Gauteng), South Africa – contemporary
  • Kerryn Stow from Kezone dance, Johannesburg (Gauteng), South Africa – variety dance
  • Julija Vasilkova, Riga, Latvia – classical ballet
  • Kian Watson from Wat’s On Dance Studio,  Gauteng, South Africa – ballet
  • Wat’s On Dance Studio,  Gauteng, South Africa – ballet
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Jade Mills from Wat’s On Dance Studio, Gauteng, South Africa – contemporary dance
  • Megan Ahmed from Kezone dance, Johannesburg (Gauteng), South Africa – contemporary
  • Tumisho Mabelane from Kezone dance, Johannesburg (Gauteng), South Africa – hip-hop
  • Cailin Benningfield from Wat’s On Dance Studio, Gauteng, South Africa – hip-hop
  • Sulu design school; Atyrau, Kazakhstan – fashion theater
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points
  • Jade Mills from Wat’s On Dance Studio, Gauteng, South Africa – modern dance
  • Chanell Mels from Wat’s On Dance Studio, Gauteng, South Africa – modern dance
  • Kate Taylor from Kezone dance, Johannesburg (Gauteng), South Africa – hip-hop
Copper Diploma
up to 70 points