Report of Fiestalonia-Georgia (October 2017, Georgia)

The international festival-competition Fiestalonia-Georgia for the second time took place in Tbilisi! This annual event attracts a lot of interest of different countries, the government of Georgia, international associations and federations dedicated to the development of music and dance. Georgia was presented by participants from almost all Georgian regions, thanks for that we were able to meet all traditions and culture of this country.

 

Jury

  • Merab Mamulashvili
  • Natia Mtiulishvili
  • Nikoloz Kherkhadze
  • Maya Datunashvili

Video

Results of Fiestalonia-Georgia 2017

GRAND PRIX (Platinum diploma) go to Ashdod, Israel with Kudaibergenov Aibek in nomination  “dombra”.

Nominations «Choreographic groups and soloists»

  • Glory/modern dance/age category III 13-15
Platinum diploma
GRAND PRIX
100 points
  • Kristine Kapanadze/folk dance
  • Glory/modern dance/age category mixed 9-12
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points 
  • Glory/modern dance/age category I 7-9
  • Glory/variety dance/age category mixed I 7-9
  • Armenian folklore dance ensemble ‘’ANI’’/folk dance
  • Oynar Dance group/folk dance
  • Jurmala Culture center BG dance studio/modern dance
  • Deena Sharifbakhsh & Bahareh Nouri/folk dance
  • Naghmeh Rezakhani & Ala Hemati/folk dance
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Adrina Siavashi & Yekta Marami from Negargarane Eshgh/folk dance
  • Rakhimova Aruzhan/folk dance
  • Ibragim Mutoshvili & Beslan Kushtalashvili from Folk ensemble “Pankisi”/folk dance
  • Chaam/folk dance
  • Negargarane Eshgh/folk dance
  • Shabnam Hakim Hashemi from Anahid Dance Group/folk dance
  • Arezoo Hoshiary & Negarsadat Aghamiri from Chaam/folk dance
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points

Nomination «Singing» (choirs, ensembles, duets, trios, soloists) 

  • Mariam Bagakashvili/folk singing
  • Luka Xachapuridze/pop singing
  • Golovyatinskaya Diana/ academic singing
  • Ledovich Valeriia/academic singing
  • Trio Amaliya Balikhina, Nataliia Bim, Taisiya Vanina/pop singing
  • Chamber choir Overture/academic singing
  • Z. Paliashvili School of arts/pop singing/age categoty mixed 6-11
  • National Vocal Ensemble Of Republic Of Sakha/pop singing
  • Student Choir of Tbilisi State University named by Ivane Javakhishvili/ spiritual singing
  • Gross Octet/jazz singing
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points
  • Taisiya Vanina/academic singing
  • Shcherbakova Polina/jazz singing
  • Andrienko Tatiana/academic singing
  • Andrienko Tatiana & Golovyatinskaya Diana/academic singing
  • Andrienko Tatiana & Ledovich Valeriia/academic singing
  • Z. Paliashvili School of arts/pop singing/ age category mixed 12-16
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Shcherbakova Polina/pop singing
  • Skorodumova Yana/jazz singing
  • Muzichenko Anna/pop singing
  • Karlova Anna/pop singing
  • Vocal school voice training academic and pop singing/pop
  • Z. Paliashvili School of arts/pop singing/age category mixef 15-19
  • Badri Nikoladze/pop singing
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points
  • Denshchikov Vladimir/pop singing
  • Dobrynina Marta/pop singing
  • Denshchikov Vladimir/jazz singing
  • Skorodumova Yana/pop singing
  • Nasedkina Daria/pop singing
  • Balakina Evgeniia/pop singing
  • Nasedkina Daria & Balakina Evgeniia/pop singing
Copper diploma
up to 70 points

Nomination «Instrumental groups and soloists» 

  • Sofio Nozadze/violin
  • Saba Tsakadze/classical guitar
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points 
  • Lizi Maisuradze/classical guitar
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Saba Fanchulidze/piano
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points
  • Lika Kalmaxelidze/violin
  • Dev Prashar & Vatsal Prashar/singing & guitar
Copper diploma
up to 70 points 

Nomination «folklore»

  • Folklore ensemble “Lomisi”/folk instruments
  • State Ensemble of Song and Dance “Abkhazeti”/folklore
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points
  • Folklore ensemble “Lomisi”/folklore
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points

«Theater & original genre & artists and authors of the decorative and applied arts’ products»

  • Misiura Valeriia/original genre
  • Daria Doroshenko/original genre
  • Tolykbayeva Makpal/artist
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points 
  • Kumarov Yersin/art of speaking word
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Slyamova Gulim/art of speaking word
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points

Photo – report

Full photo report from the festival in our social pages: