Report of XXXII Sea Sun Festival and Costa Brava Folk Festival (July 2017, Spain)

The XXXII International Festival-Contest Sea Sun Festival became really hot. Our participants demonstrated all their talents and abilities! Members of the jury were delighted with representatives of all 13 countries that took part in the festival-contest. At the end of the program, all participants marched through the city, and then performed in front of hundreds of spectators!

The countries wich participated:

Russia, South Africa, Morocco, Puerto Rico, China, Cameroon, Israel, Poland, Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Canada, Spain

Jury

  • María Luz Martínez Farías
  • Kristaps Jaunzeikars
  • Susana del Saz
  • Tatiana Gópkalo

Poster

 

Results of XXXII Sea Sun Festival and Costa Brava Folk Festival July 2017, Spain

Nominations «Choreographic groups and soloists» 

  • Duet Goldin Amiryan & Losiva Ekaterina/ballroom dance
  • Yusupova Munavvarakxon/folk dance
  • Trimica Appel from Kezone Dance Group/hip hop
  • Anorkulova Nilufar/folk stylized dance
  • Nichita Smirnov/hip hop
  • Ilona Prutean/modern-contemporary
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points
  • Samira Abdurashitova/folk dance
  • Yasmina Umarova/folk dance
  • Duet Kathleen Wilson & Kerryn Stow/social dance
  • Theatre of dance «Excellent-V»/folk dance/ age category mixed 8-10
  • Karakat studiya/folk dance
  • Trimica Appel from Kezone Dance Group/modern-contemporary
  • Duet Kathleen Wilson & Kerryn Stow/modern-contemporary
  • Mokhinur Muzafarova/folk dance
  • Zhamalbek   Keremet/folk dance
  • Yusupova Munavvarakxon/folk stylized dance
  • Trimica Appel from Kezone Dance Group/break dance
  • Trio from the group «NURLI»/folk dance
  • Ilona Prutean/belly dance
  • Kerryn Stow/contemporary
  • Daniela Ciobanu/variety dance
  • Kerryn Stow/hip hop
  • Theatre of dance «Excellent-V»/ folk dance/age category mixed 15-22
  • Duet Kathleen Wilson & Kerryn Stow/hip hop
Silver diploma from 80 to 89 points
  • Karakat studiya/pop dance/age category I
  • Karakat studiya/folk dance/age category I
  • Karakat studiya/oriental dance/age category mixed 8-10
  • Duet Batyrkhanova Kamila & Batyrkhanov Amir/sport dance
  • Kathleen Wilson/modern dance
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points

Nomination «Singing» (choirs, ensembles, duets, trios, soloists) 

  • Emiliya Rasulova/pop
  • Dmitrii Petrov/pop
  • Anna Petrova & Dmitrii Petrov/pop
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points
  • Daria Mychelkina/academic singing
  • Dmitrii Petrov/academic singing
  • Khatyants Leyla/pop singing
  • Niyasova Sagdiana/pop singing
  • Anorkulova Nilufar/pop singing
  • Emiliya Rasulova/pop singing
  • Curencova Xenia/pop singing
  • Johanna M Koster/pop singing
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Anna Petrova/academic singing
  • Tulebaeva Erkesulu/pop singing
  • Bolubayeva Kaussar/pop singing
  • Stepanenko Anastasiya/pop singing
  • Pegay Aleksandra/pop singing
  • Goldin Amiryan/pop singing
  • Losiva Ekaterina/pop singing
  • Trio Borisova Margarita, Losiva Ekaterina, Pegay Aleksandra/pop singing
  • Karimova Madina/pop singing
  • Kamila   Zakhidova/pop singing
  • Anna Petrova/pop singing
  • Shaizada Moldir/pop singing
  • Anastasia Oprinenco/pop singing
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points
  • Mariia Filatova/pop singing
  • Borisova Margarita/pop singing
  • Abduazimova Yasmin/pop singing
  • Akilova Malika/pop singing
  • Khasanova Riana/pop singing
  • Nikolayeva Arina/pop singing
  • Yessilbekova Aruzhan/pop singing
  • Kasimova Nigina/pop singing
  • Karimova Madina & Yessilbekova Aruzhan/pop singing
  • Berikova Azhar/pop singing
  • Kamila   Zakhidova/rock and rap
Copper diploma
up to 70 points

Nomination «Instrumental groups and soloists» 

  • Jasmina Khamidullaeva/violin
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Diyora Akromova/piano
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points

Photo – report

Full photo report from the festival in our social pages: