Report of XXX Sea Sun Festival and Costa Brava Folk Festival (May 2017, Spain)

In May 2017, the jubilee international festival-competition Sea Sun Festival, which was already the Thirtieth! We are grateful to thousands of participants from all over the world who have visited this festival! We hope that the contest will continue to gain popularity, and the number of participating countries will grow! The winners of the jubilee festival-competition were Zaletaeva Serafima in the nomination “Piano” and the group “Pannónia Citerazenekar” in the “Ensemble of traditional instruments” nomination.

The countries wich participated:

Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Turkey, Israel, Chile, Russia, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Ukraine, Hungary, Belarus, Spain, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Uzbekistan

Jury

  • Tatiana Gopkalo

Poster

Poster Sea Sun Festival (May 2017, Spain) - m

Results of XXX Sea Sun Festival and Costa Brava Folk Festival May 2017, Spain

GRAND PRIX (Platinum diploma) go to Moscow, Russia with Zaletaeva Serafima in nomination  “Piano” and to Hort, Hungary with group “Pannónia Citerazenekar” in nomination “Ensemble of traditional instruments”.

Nominations «Choreographic groups and soloists»

  • Chalaya Anna/classical dance
  • Matyunina Sofiya/classical dance
  • Michkova Alena/classical dance
  • Ece Belkıran from Art scholl “Balejim/classical dance
  • Ece Belkıran from Art scholl “Balejim/modern dance
  • Li Maria/classical dance
  • BG dance studio of Jurmala Culture centre/modern dance
  • Trio from Сhoreographic group “Premiere/classical dance
  • Сhoreographic group “Premiere”
  • Klaipeda Queen‘s Luize Youth center dance group “Junga” /ballroom dance
  • Agrupación folclórica Kahuira/folk
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points
  • Resnianskaia Veronika/classical dance
  • Byushra Yozbent from Art scholl “Balejim/classical dance
  • Maide Oskay/classical dance
  • Maide Oskay/neoclassical dance
  • Damla ACARBAY/classical dance
  • Gülce AKSU/classical dance
  • Academia de Ballet “Olguita de Tomé”/character dance
  • Academia de Ballet “Olguita de Tomé/”Chicago”/jazz dance
  • Art scholl “Balejim/classical dance
  • Premiere Jazz Dance/jazz dance
  • BG dance studio of Jurmala Culture centre/classical dance
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Filatova Angelina/classical dance
  • Art scholl “Balejim/quartet/classical dance
  • Art scholl “Balejim/classical dance
  • Premiere Classical Ballet/classical dance
  • Academia de Ballet “Olguita de Tomé”/classical dance
  • Academia de Ballet “Olguita de Tomé”/”Broadway”/jazz dance
  • Academia de Ballet “Olguita de Tomé”/neoclassical dance
  • Academia de Ballet “Olguita de Tomé”/neofolclore dance
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points

Nomination «Singing» (choirs, ensembles, duets, trios, soloists)

  • Leonova Ekaterina/academic singing
  • Aleqsandre Zazarashvili/pop singing
  • Tabasalu MA-MU Choir/folk singing
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points 
  • Filatov Mikhail/academic singing
  • Samonova Maria/academic singing
  • Samonova Maria/musical
  • Studjakova Alisa/academic singing
  • Isabel Veermäe/pop singing
  • Sandra Valk/musical
  • Duet Zaletaeva Sofia/academic singing
  • Mev College Izmır Turkey
  • Le Vent D’orient/pop singing
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Filatova Maria/academic singing
  • Filatova Maria/pop singing
  • Duet Isabel Veermäe and Sarah Nehariu/pop singing
  • Tabasalu Quartet/pop singing
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points
  • Kolomina Tatiana/academic singing
  • Saidkhodjaev Asomkhodja/pop singing
Copper diploma
up to 70 points 

Nomination « Instrumental groups and soloists»

  • Zaletaeva Serafima/piano
  • Pannónia Citerazenekar/Ensemble of traditional instruments
GRAND PRIX
100 points
  • Risalieva Dinara/violin
  • Kazmin Sergey/clarinet
  • Puzynia Viktor/clarinet
  • Resnianskaia Veronika/piano
  • Maslov Vasily/piano
  • Duet Zaletaeva Serafima, Zaletaeva Sofia/duet piano
  • Amigos de Emil Eybinder/ensemble of acсordions
  • Symphony orchestra of Children Art School №11/symphony orchestras
Golden diploma
from 90 to 99 points
  • Speranskaya Anastasia/violin
  • Bolshova Evelina/cello
  • Anna Karyakina/harp
  • Guskova Anna/flute
  • Latysheva Anna/flute
  • Mebuke Sofiko/flute
  • Pronin Nikita/clarinet
  • Saidkhodjaev Asomkhodja/piano
  • Duet Mebuke Sofiko, Kazmin Sergey/flute & clarinet
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points
  • Filatova Aleksandra/violin
  • Elifsu Erdogan/violin
  • Arın Barak/piano
  • Kolomina Tatiana/piano
  • Duet Krasilnikova Elizaveta, Pronin Nikita/clarinet & clarinet
Bronze Diploma
from 70 to 79 points
  • Arın Barak/violin
  • Edge Ozer/violin
  • Еylül Erakyol/piano
  • Duru Büyüközgür/piano
  • Melisa Naz Tomar/piano
  • Elif Daney/piano
  • Elifsu Erdoğan/piano
  • Defne Dogruyol/piano
  • Özel İzmir Amerikan Koleji/rock music
Copper diploma
up to 70 points

Nominations «Artists and authors of the decorative and applied arts’ products»

  • Altergot Alexandra/decorative arts and design
  • Mukanova Damelya/fine arts
Silver diploma
from 80 to 89 points

Photo – report

Full photo report from the festival in our social pages: