Report of XLI Sea Sun Festival (September 2019, Spain)

The international festival “Sea Sun Festival” has successfully opened the new festival season of Fiestalonia.

The multi-genre festival “Sea Sun Festival” was held from 22 to 27 of September, 2019 in Lloret de Mar, Spain.

This bright event attracted gifted dancers, musicians, vocalists, artists, folklore artists, young theater actors, fashion designers from 10 countries! All participants were greeted by beautiful sunny weather and the warm Mediterranean Sea.

The festival program was full of vibrant and unforgettable events. In addition to the contest day and the gala concert, the participants were offered guided tours of the historical sites of Catalonia, as well as the opportunity to touch the art of flamenco at the workshop by Yulia Kruglyak, an internationally recognized flamenco performer with 20 years of stage experience.

The contest day was held on the huge stage of the municipal theater of Lloret de Mar. The professional jury evaluated the performances and works of the participants.

Since there were only a few days left before the gala concert, where the participants would be able to find out the results of their hard work and preparation, many contestants went in search of inspiration.

So the Shagdi folklore dance ensemble went on a journey as part of the Mediterranean Legends, the Compañía de danza folklórica “México de mis Amores and Duta Seni Boyolali shared their vibrant cultures at a small concert for hotel guests, the artists of the Zharkent art studio painted the picturesque bay “Cala Banys” at the organized plein air “Linear sketch of the Spanish bay”, and the theater studio “Et Cetera” learned the basics of flamenco.

The festival program ended with a bright gala concert, at which the participants again had to enter the stage, this time in front of locals and the city tourists!

Grand Prix winner was Alena Sidorova, Russia.

We congratulate all participants and look forward to a new meeting!

Participating countries: Finland, Indonesia, Georgia, Russia, Kazakhstan, Iran, Ukraine, Mexico, South Africa, Spain.

Jury

Sam

Poster

Video

Results of XLI Sea Sun Festival (September 2019, Spain)

Nomination «Singing» (choirs, ensembles, duets, trios, soloists)

Nomination «Instrumental groups and soloists»

  • Sidorova Alena from Children’s School Of Arts № 14 Vocal Group “Nuance”/jazz singing

GRAND PRIX

100 points

  • Kermanshah music ensemble/VI from 26 years old/Instrumental groups/folk orchestra ensemble
  • Laura-Maria Hunt/II 10-12/musical
  • Laura-Maria Hunt/II 10-12/pop singing
  • Bakinovska Daria from School of arts «Jam»/III 13-15/pop singing
  • Sogonova Angelina from Children’s School Of Arts № 14 Vocal Group “Nuance”/V 20-25/pop singing
  • Marten Kseniia from Children’s School Of Arts № 14 Vocal Group “Nuance”/V 20-25/pop singing
 

Golden diploma

from 90 to 99 points

 

  • Miller Mariia from School of arts «Jam»/I < 9/folk singing
  • Vozniak Kateryna from School of arts «Jam»/II 10-12     pop singing
  • Bakinovska Daria from School of arts «Jam»/III 13-15/folk singing
  • Kolmataeva Dina from Children’s School Of Arts № 14 Vocal Group “Nuance”/IV 16-19/jazz singing
  • Kushkov Denis from Samara National Research University/V 20-25/jazz singing
  • Oshkina Anna from Samara National Research University/V 20-25/pop singing
  • Shchipov Aleksandr from Children’s School Of Arts № 14 Vocal Group “Nuance”/VI from 26 years old musical
 

Silver diploma

from 80 to 89 points

  • Huralyk Yana from School of arts «Jam»/I < 9/folk singing
  • Miller Varvara from School of arts «Jam»/I < 9/folk singing
  • Bilivska Khrystyna from School of arts «Jam»/I < 9/pop singing
  • Huralyk Yana from School of arts «Jam»/I < 9/pop singing
  • Vozniak Kateryna from School of arts «Jam»/II 10-12/jazz singing
  • Bikmetov Evgenii from Children’s School Of Arts № 14 Vocal Group “Nuance”/IV 16-19/pop singing
  • Zhazhoian Aleksandr from Children’s School Of Arts № 14 Vocal Group “Nuance”/V 20-25/pop singing
  • Ermolaeva Viktoriia from Children’s School Of Arts № 14 Vocal Group “Nuance”/V 20-25/pop singing
  • Sedova Anastasiia from Children’s School Of Arts № 14 Vocal Group “Nuance”/V 20-25/pop singing

 

 

Bronze Diploma

from 70 to 79 points

 

  • Huleichuk Eva from School of arts «Jam»/III 13-15/pop singing

 Copper diploma

up to 70 points

Nominations «Choreographic groups and soloists»

  • Folk dance ensemble «Shagdi»/mixed /folk stylized dance
  • Duta Seni Boyolali/IV 16-19/folk dance
  • Duet from Folk dance ensemble «Shagdi»/II 10-12/ethnic dance
 

Golden diploma

from 90 to 99 points

 

  • Theatre Studio “Et Cetera”/mixed 6-11/theatre miniature
  • R.A.Y. (Runway. Art. Youth.) – the fashion theater of Art-agency Celebrity Kids/mixed 4-16/fashion theaters
  • Loshkarov Artem and Miller Varvara from School of arts «Jam»/I < 9/ballroom dance
  • Duet from Folk dance ensemble «Shagdi»/mixed 9-12/folk stylized dance
  • Folk dance ensemble «Shagdi»/IV 16-19/folk dance
 

Silver diploma

from 80 to 89 points

 

  • Aylan Dance Group/VI from 26 years old/folk dance
  • Folk dance ensemble «Shagdi»/mixed  9-12/folk dance
  • Daria Reut/II 10-12/acrobatic dance

 Bronze Diploma

from 70 to 79 points

Nomination «Students of art colleges, academies and institute/visual arts»

  • Nazar Jasmin from «Zharkent Art Studio»
  • Bakiyeva Alina from «Zharkent Art Studio
 

Golden diploma

from 90 to 99 points

 

  • Valieva  Amina from «Zharkent Art Studio»
  • Nurdaulet Zere from «Zharkent Art Studio»
  • Miller Mariia from Studio MonmArt
 

Silver diploma

from 80 to 89 points

 

  • Sambetova  Aida from «Zharkent Art Studio»
  • Duganova Sofiya from «Zharkent Art Studio»

Bronze Diploma

from 70 to 79 points

Photo – report

Full photo report from the festival in our social pages: